Monday, December 2, 2013

Letter to Santa

Dear Santa

I've been a good girl all year long.  Well, that's not totally true I guess.  I've been good sometime, especially when it's convenient for me.  Do I get points for honesty?  It's not like you didn't already know this.

Anyway, now that we've got the formalities out of the way, let me tell you what I want for Christmas.  But first we need to discuss past Christmas presents.  I want to make sure you get it right this time.

Do you remember the year I asked for a new bag to carry  
I wanted this

You brought me this.  Not exactly what I had in mind.  
I guess I should've been more specific. 

I gotta give you points for when I was younger I asked for a hot guy who rode a Harley.  Thank, I've really enjoyed that gift.
True Blood/Alcide    vintage sportster harley | Vintage 1972 Harley Davidson Motorcycle Sportster Ironhead | eBay
We had some awesome times riding our Harley's.

However I didn't consider the durability of that gift. It didn't hold up well over time and now I'm stuck with this.........  Maybe you could bring him a shirt this year?

Then another year I asked for kids that I could cherish to make my life complete
You delivered the cutest little darlings.  Ahhhh, the memories of all those moments to treasure.  Thanks a lot Santa.





Then I remember when I asked for my teenage son to do something with his long hair, this really isn't what I meant.  Uhhmm.
the hysterics of a doubtful girl.

You know what Santa, I think I'll just handle this years gift on my own.
Thanks anyway,



  1. Haha you can never trust a man to understand what you really mean!

    1. Ain't that the truth, LOL. Thanks for visiting me tonight.

  2. Very cute and truly put a smile on my face tonight! Guess Santa dropped the ball a few times, lol!! :)

  3. So funny!! - Such a great sense of humor! (I love that movie "Waking Ned Divine" - the skinny guy picture).
    Is that really your baby in the Santa suit? - so cute!
    You look great on the Harley - seriously!

  4. Ha Ha Angel. This post was so funny and made me laugh. Thanks for the smiles.

  5. LOL! This is too funny! Thanks for the laugh.

  6. LOL I shall remember to be more specific when I ask something from Santa. Thanks for the heads up :D

  7. Ha ha ha ha ha ha I absolutely LOVED this Angel. and I really think, you hit the nail for most of the women on this earth with this little story here, but I just couldn´t help laughing here anyway, and thanks for that.

  8. How funny! I love it! -Marci @ Stone Cottage Adventures

  9. I love to laugh! Thanks for sharing this post.